Share |

Scecina Honors Academic Excellence: Top 10 Students From Each Class Recognized

On Monday, May 2, the top10 students from each class were honored at the President's Academic Excellence Awards. Along with being honored at this ceremony, each student received a plaque of recognition.  The seniors were also awarded an Academic Excellence ring. 

The list of honorees and their previous school is as follows, including their parish in parentheses:

Grade 9 Honorees
  • Alex Card from St. Michaels (St. Michaels)
  • Sarah Elam from Little Flower (Little Flower)
  • Michael Kennedy from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Patrick Kenney from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • David McCarthy from St. Michaels (St. Michaels)
  • Galen Monroe from Holy Cross (Other)
  • Samuel Myren from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Austin Shrum from St. Michaels (St. Michaels)
  • Samantha Smith from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Megan Whisler from Our Lady of Lourdes (St. Bernadette)

Grade 10 Honorees

  • Emma Flick from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Elizabeth Griffin from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Hee Se Lee from the Diocese of Souwon
  • Jennifer Montgomery from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Grace Newhart from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Raymond Riley from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Lauren Stark from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Connor Tooley from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Kayla Wagoner from Our Lady of Lourdes (St. Bernadette)
  • Elle Wilson from New Palestine HS (Holy Spirit)

Grade 11 Honorees

  • Olivia Belles from Little Flower (Little Flower)
  • Logan Delaney from St. Michaels (St. Michaels)
  • Alison Hicks from St. Michaels (St. Michaels)
  • Jonathan Higgins from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Shelby Hughbanks from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • John Kennedy from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Carlee Montgomery from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Audrey Peters from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Leann Sausser from Our Lady of Lourdes (Other)
  • Suzannah Therber from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Jessica Toney from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)

Grade 12 Honorees and Mentors

  • Oliver Bauer (Coach Ott Hurrle) from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Andrew Bujna (Coach Ryan Keen) from St. Simon (St. Simon)
  • John Davis (Mr. Merle Schulenborg) from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Hunter Foor (Miss Margaret Zeh) from Little Flower (Little Flower)
  • Danielle Kurasz (Mr. David Luers) from St. Simon (St. Simon)
  • Bailey Shrum (Mrs. Sue Vonderhaar) from St. Michaels (St. Michaels)
  • Mary Therber (Ms. Lisa Hoffman) from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Wendy Umana (Mr. John Hegarty) from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
  • Casiana Warfield (Dr. Brian Lamishaw) from Our Lady of Lourdes (Our Lady of Lourdes)
  • Sally Young (Miss Margaret Zeh) from Holy Spirit (Holy Spirit)
Congratulations to all this year's honorees!